Pages

Saturday, September 17, 2005

I need a life!

OMG I need to "get a life" really really bad. It's 5:30 in the morning on a Saturday. I wake up automatically because it's already a half hour later than my usual wake up time during the work week.

Can't sleep, get up and turn the computer on..... check a few of my favorite and new favorite blogs and find shit like this:


WHAT KIND OF MIXED DRINK ARE YOU? So I click on the link and take the damned test. Woo Hoo.... right on the money!

You Are a Martini

There's no other way to say it: you're a total lush.
You hold your liquor well, and you hold a lot of it!


So now, I see that there are other tests... but the dogs wanna eat, (indicated by Daisy sitting and growling at her food bowl. Run into the kitchen, dry dog food in the bowls, (no bacon and eggs today, I gotta take another test.

HOW MACHIAVELLIAN ARE YOU? What the fuck does that mean, actually... but I take the test.

You Are Machiavelli's Spawn

You're going to get what you want, and no one's going stand in your way.
(Even if it's just knocking out your roomie to get the last ice cream sandwich!)
People who slow you down, simply need to be taken out - by any means possible.
You are the master of charming, wooing, manipulating, and intimidating.


Now the dogs are panting to go outside, but they're just gonna have to hold it a few more seconds while I take this test.

YOUR PERSONALITY PROFILE: Oh, I got me some personality, alright!

Your Personality Profile

You are nurturing, kind, and lucky.
Like mother nature, you want to help everyone.
You are good at keeping secrets and tend to be secretive.

A seeker of harmony, you are a natural peacemaker.
You are good natured and people enjoy your company.
You put people at ease and make them feel at home with you.


The Puglets are now sitting by my chair and I see an overwhelming sense of urgency on their faces. It's the gotta go, gotta go, gotta go right now look. Let's make this a fast one, babies..... daddy's on a mission!

Fifteen minutes later, we're home and I decide to take just one more test. I'm testing for a degree in stupidity this morning!

So I take the KISSING PURITY test.

Your Kissing Purity Score: 31% Pure

You're not one to kiss and tell...

But word is, you kiss pretty well.


Oh well, on that one..... the dogs are now sitting on the sofa panting. I forgot the after doo doo doggy treats..... I toss each dog a treat and decide to try the greatest challenge yet.

THE JAPANESE NAME GENERATOR!

Your Japanese Name Is...

Mamoru Sanjo


Nuff said...... Good morning all, and by all means take some of the above challenges. After all, you never know when you might want to use the Japanese version of your name!

7 comments:

Ruben said...

Don't feel bad Don! It's 6:22 am and I am up so that I can check my blog and then get ready to go horse back riding, but first I gotta check out some of those tests you took. They look interesting.

kathi said...

First time visitor, and this is too much fun. I've got so many things to do, and now all I want to do is take these tests! Blaming you for everything today. :)

cajunprince said...

I'm a Mai Tai and what the fuck is that? Dude, regarding your last post, you've been in heat since the day I met you!

Rick said...

You can call me Yoshiyuki Yamamoto and if you're bored, you could be spending Saturday morning cleaning your house, you know! See, I do read your blog.

Nemeria said...

You didn't do your sexy Brazilian name! Just call me Dandara Tavares!

(and if this is in here twice - Mea Culpa! My computer hiccoughed!)

BostonPobble said...

Nevermind sexy Brazilian name! My superhero name is THe Mega Glory! I ride a giraffee. If I can't have a sexy Brazilian butt, I'll take a giraffe.

Hikaru said...

Oddly enough, I got Kishio Washio instead of Hikaru Jyuuji.